Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.

Supercrew.com.sg is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) by e-mail at [email protected] .


1 - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a Supercrew.com.sg account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

Name (First name/Last name)

Email Address

Contact Number

Mobile Number

Address

City

Country


You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for Supercrew.com.sg using your social media account or link your Supercrew.com.sg account to your social media account or use certain other Supercrew.com.sg social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Supercrew.com.sg’s privacy policy.


2 - USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;

To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by Supercrew.com.sg or a third party seller. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by Supercrew.com.sg or a third party seller, will be processed by our agent;

To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by Supercrew.com.sg or a third party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by Supercrew.com.sg or a third party seller;

To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Platform by Supercrew.com.sg or a third party seller, and for customer support purposes;

To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;


Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

When you register an account with Supercrew.com.sg or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

In exceptional circumstances Supercrew.com.sg may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.


Supercrew.com.sg may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Supercrew.com.sg. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, Supercrew.com.sg take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.


Supercrew.com.sg does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.


3 - UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Supercrew.com.sg Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail [email protected]

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.


4- ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Supercrew.com.sg within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail [email protected] We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.


If you have an account with Supercrew.com.sg, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your Supercrew.com.sg username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Supercrew.com.sg username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.


5 - SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


6 - WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT 

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.


7 - THIRD-PARTY AND COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA 

Supercrew.com.sg or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.


When you visit Supercrew.com.sg, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

Your computer's IP address, Web browser type, Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform. The pages within the Platform which you visit, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, items visit and other statistics.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.


Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email [email protected]


8 – AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


9 - CHANEGS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.